2016 High School Football Schedule Released
Well its that time again, and with kids and teachers returning to school next week, that means high school football is just around the corner. Here are the 2016 regular season schedules for the schools in our area.
Altus Bulldogs
Aug. 26 7:00p Clinton Altus High School
Sept. 2 7:30p Vernon Altus High School
Sept. 9 BYE
Sept. 16 7:30p Elk City Altus High School
Sept. 23 7:30p Del City Altus High School
Sept. 30 7:00p @Duncan Duncan, OK
Oct. 7 7:30p Ardmore Altus High School
Oct. 13 7:00p @El Reno El Reno, OK
Oct. 21 7:30p Southeast Altus High School
Oct. 28 7:00p @MacArthur Lawton - Cameron Studium
Nov. 4 7:00p @Western Heights Oklahoma City, OK
Anadarko Warriors
Aug. 19 6:00p Eisenhower Anadarko High
Sept. 2 7:30p Chichasha Anadarko High
Sept. 9 7:30p Clinton Anadarko High
Sept. 16 7:00p @Elgin Elgin, OK
Sept. 23 7:30p Douglass Anadarko High
Sept. 30 7:30p Comanche Anadarko High
Oct. 7 7:00p @Marshall Oklahoma City, OK
Oct. 14 7:30p Marlow Anadarko High
Oct. 21 7:30p Lexington Anadarko High
Oct. 28 7:30p @Purcell Purcell, OK
Nov. 4 7:00p @Bridge Creek Blanchard, OK
Apache Warriors
Aug. 26 7:30p Walters Apache High
Sept. 2 7:30p Hinton Apache High
Sept. 9 7:30p @Hobart Hobart, OK
Sept. 16 7:30p Cordell Apache High
Sept. 23 7:30p @Ringling Ringling, OK
Sept. 30 7:30p Rush Springs Apache High
Oct. 7 BYE
Oct. 13 7:30p Velma Apache High
Oct. 21 7:30p Empire Apache High
Oct. 28 7:30p Healdton Apache High
Nov. 4 7:00p Elmore City-Pernell Apache High
Ardmore Tigers
Sept. 2 7:30p Ada Ardmore High
Sept. 9 7:30p @Durant Durant, OK
Sept. 16 7:00p @Carl Albert Midwest City, OK
Sept. 23 7:00p @El Reno El Reno, OK
Sept. 30 7:30p Southeast Ardmore High
Oct. 7 7:30p @Altus Altus, OK
Oct. 14 7:30p Western Heights Ardmore High
Oct. 20 7:00p @Del City Del City, OK (Thursday)
Oct. 28 7:30p Duncan Ardmore High
Nov. 4 7:30p MacArthur rdmore High
Bray-Doyle Donkeys
Aug. 26 7:30 @Mountain View-Gotebo Mountain View, OK
Sept. 2 7:30 @Cement Cement, OK
Sept. 9 7:30 Thackerville Bray-Doyle High
Sept. 16 BYE
Sept. 23 7:30 @Macomb Macomb, OK
Sept. 30 7:30 Strother Bray-Doyle High
Oct. 7 7:30 Central Bray-Doyle High
Oct. 14 7:30 Fox Bray-Doyle High
Oct. 20 7:30 @Ryan Ryan, OK (Thursday)
Oct. 28 7:30 Waurika Bray-Doyle High
Nov. 4 7:30 @Wilson Wilson, OK
Cache Bulldogs
Aug. 26 7:30p @Lone Grove Lone Grove, OK
Sept. 2 7:30p @Blanchard Blanchard, OK
Sept. 9 BYE
Sept. 16 7:00p @Western Heights Oklahoma City, OK
Sept. 23 7:00p Chickasha Cache High
Sept. 30 7:00p @Elgin Elgin, OK
Oct. 7 7:00p @Clinton Clinton, OK
Oct. 13 7:00p @Weatherford Weatherford, OK (Thursday)
Oct. 20 7:00p @Elk City Elk CIty, OK (Thursday)
Oct. 28 7:00p Heritage Hall Cache High
Nov. 4 7:00p Newcastle Cache High
Carnegie Wildcats
Aug. 26 7:30 @Destiny Christian Del City, OK
Sept. 2 7:30 @Mountain View-Gotebo Mountain View, OK
Sept. 9 7:30 Tipton Carnegie High
Sept. 16 7:00 Laverne Carnegie High
Sept. 23 TBA
Sept. 30 TBA
Oct. 7 7:30 @Alex Alex, OK
Oct. 14 TBA
Oct. 21 7:00 @Burns Flat-Dill City Burns Flat, OK
Oct. 28 7:00 Geary Carnegie High
Nov. 4 7:00 Cyril Carnegie High
Central Broncos
Sept. 2 7:30 @SW Covenant Yukon, OK
Sept. 9 7:30 Burns Flat Central High
Sept. 16 7:30 @Temple Temple, OK
Sept. 23 7:30 Carnegie Central High
Sept. 30 7:30 @Snyder Snyder, OK
Oct. 7 7:30 @Bray-Doyle Bray, OK
Oct. 13 7:30 Wilson Central High (Thursday)
Oct. 20 7:30 Waurika Central High
Oct. 28 7:30 @Fox Fox, OK
Nov. 4 7:30 Ryan Central High
Chickasha Fighting Chickens
Aug.19 7:00p Blanchard Chickasha High
Sept. 2 7:30p @Anadarko Anadarko, OK
Sept. 9 7:00p Noble Chickasha High
Sept. 16 7:30p El Reno Chickasha High
Sept. 23 7:00p @Cache Cache, OK
Sept. 30 7:00p Newcastle Chickasha High
Oct. 6 7:00p @Heritage Hall Oklahoma City, OK (Thursday)
Oct. 14 7:00p Elk City Chickasha High
Oct. 21 7:00p Elgin Chickasha High
Oct. 28 7:00p @Clinton Clinton, OK
Nov. 4 7:00p @Weatherford Weatherford, OK
Cherokee Chiefs
Sept. 2 7:30 Pond Creek-Hunter Cherokee High
Sept. 9 7:30 Timberlake Timberlake, OK
Sept. 16 7:30 Destiny Christian Cherokee High
Sept. 23 7:30 @Seiling Seiling, OK
Sept. 30 7:00 @Laverne Laverne, OK
Oct. 7 7:30 Garber Cherokee High
Oct. 13 7:30 @Waukomis Waukomis, OK (Thursday)
Oct. 21 7:30 Canton Cherokee High
Oct. 28 7:30 Ringwood Cherokee High
Nov. 4 7:30 @Pioneer Pioneer, OK
Comanche Indians
Aug. 26 7:30p @Frederick Frederick, OK
Sept. 2 7:30p @Velma-Alma Velma, OK
Sept. 9 7:30p Healdton Comanche High
Sept. 16 7:30p Walters Comanche High
Sept. 23 7:30p Lexington Comanche High
Sept. 30 7:30p @Anadarko Anadarko, OK
Oct. 7 7:30p Bridge Creek Comanche High
Oct. 14 7:30p @Purcell Purcell, OK
Oct. 21 7:30p @Marshall Oklahoma City, OK
Oct. 28 7:30p Marlow Comanche High
Nov. 4 BYE
Cyril Pirates
Aug. 26 7:00 Cement Cyril High
Sept. 2 BYE
Sept. 9 7:00 Mountain View-Gotebo Cyril High
Sept. 16 7:00 @Wilson Wilson, OK
Sept. 23 7:30 @Fox Fox, OK
Sept. 30 7:00 @Ryan Ryan, OK
Oct. 7 7:00 Burns Flat-Dill City Cyril High
Oct. 13 7:00 @Geary Geary, OK (Thursday)
Oct. 20 7:00 @Snyder Snyder, OK (Thursday)
Oct. 28 7:00 Alex Cyril High
Nov. 4 7:00 @Carnegie Carnegie, OK
Duncan Demons
Aug. 18 6:00p Ada Duncan High
Aug. 26 7:00p @Sapulpa Sapulpa, OK
Sept. 1 7:00p @Putnam City West Oklahoma City, OK (Thursday)
Sept. 9 7:00p Shawnee Duncan High
Sept. 16 BYE
Sept. 23 7:00p @Southeast Oklahoma City, OK
Sept. 30 7:00p Altus Duncan High
Oct. 7 7:00p @Western Heights Oklahoma City, OK
Oct. 14 7:00p Del City Duncan High
Oct. 20 7:00p MacArthur Duncan High (Thursday)
Oct. 28 7:30p @Ardmore Ardmore, OK
Nov. 4 7:00p El Reno Duncan High
Eisenhower High Eagles
Aug. 19 6:00p @Anadarko Anadarko, OK
Aug. 25 5:00p Elgin Cameron Stadium
Sept. 2 7:00p @MacArthur Lawton - Cameron Stadium
Sept. 9 7:00p @Del City Del City, OK
Sept. 16 7:00p Lawton Cameron Stadium
Sept. 23 7:00p Guymon Cameron Stadium
Sept. 30 7:00p @Piedmont Piedmont, OK
Oct. 7 7:00p Woodward Cameron Stadium
Oct. 14 7:00p @Guthrie Guthrie, OK
Oct. 20 7:00p Carl Albert Cameron Stadium (Thursday)
Oct. 28 7:00p @Bishop McGuinness Oklahoma City, OK
Nov. 4 7:00p Northwest Claussen Cameron Stadium
Elgin Owls
Aug. 25 5:00p @Eisenhower Lawton - Cameron Stadium
Aug. 25 7:00p @Blanchard Blanchard, OK
Sept. 2 7:00p Plainview Elgin High
Sept. 9 7:30p @Marlow Marlow, OK
Sept. 16 7:00p Anadarko Elgin High
Sept. 23 7:00p @Elk City Elk City, OK
Sept. 30 7:00p Cache Elgin High
Oct. 7 7:00p @Newcastle Newcastle, OK
Oct. 13 7:00p Heritage Hall Elgin High (Thursday)
Oct. 21 7:00p @Chickasha Chickasha, OK
Oct. 28 7:00p Weatherford Elgin High
Nov. 4 7:00p @Clinton Clinton, OK
Empire Bulldogs
Aug. 26 7:30 @Cordell Cordell, OK
Sept. 2 7:30 Konawa Empire High
Sept. 9 7:30 @Walters Walters, OK
Sept. 16 7:30 Mangum Empire High
Sept. 23 BYE
Sept. 30 7:30 Velma-Alma Empire High
Oct. 7 7:30 @Ringling Ringling, OK
Oct. 14 7:30 Rush Springs Empire High
Oct. 21 7:30 @Apache Apache, OK
Oct. 28 7:30 @Elmore City-Pernell Elmore City, OK
Nov. 4 7:30 @Healdton Healdton, OK
Frederick Bombers
Aug. 26 7:30 Comanche Frederick High
Sept. 2 7:30 @Electra Electra, TX
Sept. 9 7:00 @Magnum Magnum, OK
Sept. 16 Bye
Sept. 23 7:30 Washington Frederick High
Sept. 30 7:30 @Lindsay Lindsay, OK
Oct. 7 7:30 Hobart Frederick High
Oct. 14 7:30 @Walters Walters, OK
Oct. 20 7:30 @Dibble Dibble, OK
Oct. 28 7:00 Community Christian Frederick High
Nov. 7 TBA
Lawton High Wolverines
Sept. 2 7:00p @Carl Albert Midwest City, OK
Sept. 9 7:00p MacArthur Cameron Stadium
Sept. 16 7:00p @Eisnehower Lawton - Cameron Stadium
Sept. 23 7:00p @Midwest City Midwest City, OK
Sept. 30 7:00p Putnam City Cameron Stadium
Oct. 7 7:00p @Stillwater Stillwater, OK
Oct. 14 7:00p Enid Cameron Stadium
Oct. 21 7:00p @Choctaw Choctaw, OK
Oct. 27 7:00p Putnam City West Cameron Studium (Thursday)
Nov. 4 7:00p Deer Creek Cameron Stadium
MacArthur High Highlanders
Sept. 2 7:00p Eisnehower Cameron Stadium
Sept. 9 7:00p @Lawton Lawton - Cameron Stadium
Sept. 16 7:00p Tascosa Cameron Stadium
Sept. 23 7:00p @Western Heights Oklahoma City, OK
Sept. 29 7:00p El Reno Cameron Stadium (Thursday)
Oct. 7 7:00p @Del City Del City, OK
Oct. 13 7:00p Southeast Oklahoma City, OK (Thursday)
Oct. 20 7:00p @Duncan Duncan, OK (Thursday)
Oct. 28 7:00p Altus Cameron Stadium
Nov. 4 7:00p @Ardmore Ardmore OK
Marlow Outlaws
Sept. 2 7:30 @Bethany Bethany, OK
Sept. 9 7:30 Elgin Marlow High
Sept. 16 7:30 @Washington Washington, OK
Sept. 23 7:30 Marshall Marlow High
Sept. 30 7:30 @Purcell Purcell, OK
Oct. 7 BYE
Oct. 13 7:30 @Anadarko Anadarko, OK (Thursday)
Oct. 21 7:00 Bridge Creek Marlow High
Oct. 28 7:30 @Comanche Comanche, OK
Nov. 4 7:30 Lexington Marlow High
Ringling Blue Devils
Sept. 2 TBA
Sept. 9 7:30 @Minco Minco, OK
Sept. 16 7:30 Marietta Ringling High
Sept. 23 7:30 Apache Ringling High
Sept. 30 7:30 @Elmore City-Pernell Elmore City
Oct. 7 7:30 Empire Ringling High
Oct. 14 7:30 @Healdton Healdton, OK
Oct. 21 7:30 Mangum Ringling High
Oct. 28 7:30 @Velma-Alma Alma, OK
Nov. 4 7:30 Rush Springs Ringling High
Ryan Cowboys
Sept. 2
Sept. 9 7:30 Temple Ryan High
Sept. 16
Sept. 23
Sept. 30 7:00 Cyril Ryan High
Oct. 7 7:30 @Fox Fox, OK
Oct. 14 7:30 @Waurika Waurika, OK
Oct. 20 7:30 Bray-Doyle Ryan High (Thursday)
Oct. 28 7:30 Wilson Ryan High
Nov. 4
Snyder Cyclones
Sept. 2 7:00 Grandfield Snyder High
Sept. 9 7:30 @Fox Fox, OK
Sept. 16 7:00 Tipton Snyder High
Sept. 23 7:00 @Waurika Waurika, OK
Sept. 30 7:00 Perryton Snyder High
Oct. 7 7:00 Geary Snyder High
Oct. 14 7:00 @Carnegie Carnegie, OK
Oct. 20 7:00 Cyril Snyder High (Thursday)
Oct. 28 7:00 @Burns Flat-Dill City Burns Flat, OK
Nov. 4 7:30 Alex Snyder High
Temple Tigers
Aug. 26 7:30 Oklahoma City Patriots Temple High
Sept. 2 7:30 @Waurika Waurika, OK
Sept. 9 7:30 @Ryan Ryan, OK
Sept. 16 7:30 Central Temple High
Sept. 23 7:30 Cement Temple High
Sept. 30 7:30 @Tipton Tipton, OK
Oct. 7 7:30 Grandfield Temple High
Oct. 14 7:30 @Southwest Covenant Yukon, OK
Oct. 21 BYE
Oct. 28 7:30 @Mountain View-Gotebo Mountain View, OK
Nov. 4 7:30 Corn Bible Academy Temple High
Tipton Tigers
Aug. 26 7:00 Laverne Tipton High
Sept. 2 7:00 @Burns Flat-Dill City Burns Flat, OK
Sept. 9
Sept. 16
Sept. 23
Sept. 30 7:30 Temple Tipton High
Oct. 7
Oct. 14
Oct. 21 7:30 Southwest Covenant Tipton High
Oct. 28
Nov. 4 7:30 Mountain View-Gotebo Tipton High
Velma-Alma Comets
Aug. 26 7:30 Hollis Velma-Alma High
Sept. 2 7:30 Comanche Velma-Alma High
Sept. 9 7:30 @Wynnewood Wynnewood, OK
Sept. 16 BYE
Sept. 23 7:30 Healdton Velma-Alma High
Sept. 30 7:30 @Empire Duncan, OK
Oct. 7 7:30 Elmore City-Pernell Velma-Alma High
Oct. 13 7:30 @Apache Apache, OK (Thursday)
Oct. 21 7:30 @Rush Springs Rush Springs, OK
Oct. 28 7:30 Ringling Velma-Alma High
Nov. 4 7:30 @Hinton Hinton, OK
Walters Blue Devils
Aug. 26 7:30 @Apache Apache, OK
Sept. 2
Sept. 9 7:30 Empire Walters High
Sept. 16 7:30 @Comanche Comanche, OK
Sept. 23 7:30 @Community Christian Norman, OK
Sept. 30
Oct. 7
Oct. 14
Oct. 21 7:30 @Lindsay Lindsay, OK
Oct. 28 7:30 Washington Velma-Alma High
Nov. 4
Waurika Eagles
Sept. 2 7:30 Temple Waurika High
Sept. 9 7:30 @Grandfield Grandfield, OK
Sept. 16 7:30 Cement Waurika High
Sept. 23 7:30 Snyder Waurika High
Sept. 30 7:30 @Caddo Caddo, OK
Oct. 7 7:30 @Wilson Wilson, OK
Oct. 14 7:30 Ryan Waurika High
Oct. 20 7:30 @Central Marlow, OK
Oct. 28 7:30 @Bray-Doyle Bray, OK
Nov. 4 7:30 Fox Waurika High
source: Max Preps